Sat, 25 Jun 2022

NBA draft lottery: Rockets, Pistons, Magic best chance for No. 1

Field Level Media
17 May 2022, 00:19 GMT+10

The order of selections for the 2022 NBA Draft will be known Tuesday, when the league conducts the lottery in Chicago.

The Houston Rockets, Orlando Magic and Detroit Pistons all have a 14 percent chance to draft No. 1 in this year's draft on June 23.

All three teams are guaranteed a top-fivepick in the draft under the revised lottery rules put in place to guard against tanking.

Houston posted the league's worst regular-season record (20-62), behind Orlando (22-60) and Detroit (23-59). The Pistons selected Cade Cunningham No. 1 in 2021.

Oklahoma City had 24 wins last season, netting the Thunder a 12 percent chance of taking the grand prize in the lottery Tuesday.

"I think you're going to see improvement this year and I think our big move is after this coming year," Rockets owner Tilman Fertitta said of his club's ongoing rebuild.

Regular-season records determined the order of selections 15-30. The lottery system identifies the teams selecting in the top 14.

Houston, which selected Jalen Green No. 2 in 2021, also holds the No. 17 pick via trade from the Brooklyn Nets in next month's draft.

Green and Cunningham appear to be building blocks based on stellar rookie seasons. Cunningham backs Duke forward Paolo Banchero as the No. 1 pick, but he isn't a consensus top selection just yet. Auburn forward Jabari Smith and Gonzaga 7-footer Chet Holmgren are among the other prospects positioning to be the first player off the board.

Orlando fell to No. 5 in the 2021 lottery despite a 14 percent chance to get the top pick. The Magic selected Jalen Suggs (Gonzaga) with their first lottery pick since 2018.

The NBA draft combine is also in Chicago this week before the June 1 deadline for players to pull out of consideration and return to college.

Team 2021-22 record Win % Probability for No. 1 pick

Houston 20-620.24414.00%

Orlando 22-600.26814.00%

Detroit 23-590.28014.00%

Oklahoma City 24-580.29312.50%

Indiana 25-570.30510.50%

Portland 27-550.3299.00%

Sacramento 30-520.3667.50%

Los Angeles Lakers^33-490.4026.00%

San Antonio 34-480.4154.50%

Washington 35-470.4273.00%

New York 37-450.4512.00%

LA Clippers (to OKC)42-400.5121.50%

Charlotte 43-390.5241.00%

Cleveland 44-380.5370.50%

The order for the remainder of the first round picks is as follows:

PICKTEAM

15New Orleans (to Charlotte)

16Atlanta

17Brooklyn (to Houston)

18Chicago

19Minnesota

20Toronto (to San Antonio)

21Denver

22Utah (to Memphis)

23Philadelphia^^

24Milwaukee

25Boston (to San Antonio)

26Dallas

27Miami

28Golden State

29Memphis

30Phoenix (to Oklahoma City)

^ Pick conveyed either to New Orleans, or to Memphis via New Orleans

^^ Pick may be conveyed to Brooklyn

--Field Level Media

More Chicago News

Access More

Sign up for Chicago News

a daily newsletter full of things to discuss over drinks.and the great thing is that it's on the house!